INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado oil, originated from Central America and Mexico, is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana.
Avocado oil promotes collagen production hence it boosts skin elasticity. It contains a high percentage of Vitamin E (Tocopherol) and Vitamin A (Retinol), which are good for fighting wrinkles and dealing with dry skin. This is would make a good mix with dark spot formulations as well. It is less greasy and good for both skin and hair as a moisturiser and conditioner. It gives the hair v olume and a bouncy feel.